Elite Automotive Services

Elite Automotive Services is a test-and-repair smog check station in Lake Forest, CA.

4.6(239 reviews)

26801 Vista Terrace, Lake Forest, CA 92630

This shop's smog licence isn't current with the state. Confirm with the shop before you rely on this listing.

Price

Call for price

Hours

Open Mon–Sat

Station type

Test & Repair

Appointments

Walk-ins welcome

Hours

Monday
7 AM – 6 PM
Tuesday
7 AM – 6 PM
Wednesday
7 AM – 6 PM
Thursday
7 AM – 6 PM
Friday
7 AM – 6 PM
Saturday
8 AM – 5 PM
Sunday
Closed

Good to know

Languages

English

Payment

Cash, Credit Card

What to expect at Elite Automotive Services

Elite Automotive Services is licensed by the Bureau of Automotive Repair as a Test & Repair smog station in Lake Forest, so it can run the inspection and, if your car fails, diagnose and fix it in the same shop. It is not STAR certified, so if your DMV renewal notice says "STAR Station Required" you will need a different station.

Walk-ins are welcome. Most smog checks take 15 to 30 minutes, and most visits are closer to 20.

What to bring

  • Your registration or DMV renewal notice

    It says whether the car needs a STAR station.

  • The car, with the check engine light off

    On a 2000-or-newer car, a lit check engine light fails the test on its own.

  • A way to pay

    The $8.25 state certificate is paid on top of the test when the car passes, unless the station's price or coupon includes it.

What if I fail?

  • Elite Automotive Services can diagnose and repair the problem in the same shop, then retest the car.
  • Each station sets its own retest price, so ask before the first test.
  • BAR's Consumer Assistance Program pays up to $1,450 toward emissions repairs for income-eligible owners.
Repair assistance (CAP)

Other stations near Elite Automotive Services

Nearby cities in Orange County

Questions about Elite Automotive Services

Elite Automotive Services is open Monday 7 AM to 6 PM; Tuesday 7 AM to 6 PM; Wednesday 7 AM to 6 PM; Thursday 7 AM to 6 PM; Friday 7 AM to 6 PM; Saturday 8 AM to 5 PM. Closed Sunday. Hours can change on holidays, so call ahead if you are cutting it close.


Elite Automotive Services accepts Cash, Credit Card.


Elite Automotive Services has held a BAR smog license since 2015. You can verify the license status at bar.ca.gov.


Elite Automotive Services has not published a price on SmogCheckDeals. The Bureau of Automotive Repair puts the statewide average at $69.16 as of August 2026, about $65 for a 2000-or-newer vehicle and $73 for 1999-or-older, plus the $8.25 certificate fee. Call (949) 454-1000 for a quote.


Elite Automotive Services does not take online bookings here, but walk-ins are welcome. Call (949) 454-1000 to check the wait.


Staff at Elite Automotive Services speak English.


The closest alternatives in Lake Forest are Auto Mechanic Services (0.4 mi) and L&M Automotive Service Center (0.4 mi). Both are listed further up this page with their ratings and hours.


How we get this data: BAR licenses and STAR status, Google hours and ratings, coupons published by the station.

Verify this station’s license and STAR standing at bar.ca.gov.

Own this shop? Add photos

Ver en español

BAR field office: San Diego • Licensed since 2015

CallDirections