Price
Call for price
Hours
Open 7 days a week
Station type
Test Only
Appointments
Walk-ins welcome
Hours
- Monday
- 8:30 AM – 6 PM
- Tuesday
- 8:30 AM – 6 PM
- Wednesday
- 8:30 AM – 6 PM
- Thursday
- 8:30 AM – 6 PM
- Friday
- 8:30 AM – 6 PM
- Saturday
- 8:30 AM – 4 PM
- Sunday
- 9 AM – 5 PM
Good to know
Languages
English
Payment
Cash, Credit Card
What to expect at Alvarez Test Only
Alvarez Test Only is licensed by the Bureau of Automotive Repair as a Test Only smog station in Whittier. It runs the inspection and issues the certificate but does no repairs. It is STAR certified, so it can test vehicles the DMV directs to a STAR station, including gross polluters.
Walk-ins are welcome. Most smog checks take 15 to 30 minutes, and most visits are closer to 20.
What to bring
Your registration or DMV renewal notice
It says whether the car needs a STAR station.
The car, with the check engine light off
On a 2000-or-newer car, a lit check engine light fails the test on its own.
A way to pay
The $8.25 state certificate is paid on top of the test when the car passes, unless the station's price or coupon includes it.
What if I fail?
- Alvarez Test Only doesn't do repairs, so the car goes to a repair shop and comes back for the retest.
- Each station sets its own retest price, so ask before the first test.
- BAR's Consumer Assistance Program pays up to $1,450 toward emissions repairs for income-eligible owners.
13433 Lambert Rd Unit D, Whittier, CA 90604
Get directions →Hours
- Monday
- 8:30 AM – 6 PM
- Tuesday
- 8:30 AM – 6 PM
- Wednesday
- 8:30 AM – 6 PM
- Thursday
- 8:30 AM – 6 PM
- Friday
- 8:30 AM – 6 PM
- Saturday
- 8:30 AM – 4 PM
- Sunday
- 9 AM – 5 PM
Also listed on
Other stations near Alvarez Test Only
Bellflower Smog #2
8823 Painter Ave #b
Tony's Smog Check
8310 Madison Ave
Tune Tech #1
12612 E Lambert Rd
Ocean Honda Of Whittier
13839 Whittier Blvd.
ABC Test Only Whittier
14162 East Lambert Rd
Nearby cities in Los Angeles County
Questions about Alvarez Test Only
Alvarez Test Only is open Monday 8:30 AM to 6 PM; Tuesday 8:30 AM to 6 PM; Wednesday 8:30 AM to 6 PM; Thursday 8:30 AM to 6 PM; Friday 8:30 AM to 6 PM; Saturday 8:30 AM to 4 PM; Sunday 9 AM to 5 PM. Hours can change on holidays, so call ahead if you are cutting it close.
Alvarez Test Only accepts Cash, Credit Card.
Alvarez Test Only has held a BAR smog license since 2012. You can verify the license status at bar.ca.gov.
Alvarez Test Only has not published a price on SmogCheckDeals. The Bureau of Automotive Repair puts the statewide average at $69.16 as of August 2026, about $65 for a 2000-or-newer vehicle and $73 for 1999-or-older, plus the $8.25 certificate fee. Call (562) 696-7831 for a quote.
Alvarez Test Only does not take online bookings here, but walk-ins are welcome. Call (562) 696-7831 to check the wait.
Staff at Alvarez Test Only speak English.
The closest alternatives in Whittier are Bellflower Smog #2 (0.1 mi) and Tony's Smog Check (0.4 mi). Both are listed further up this page with their ratings and hours.
How we get this data: BAR licenses and STAR status, Google hours and ratings, coupons published by the station.
Verify this station’s license and STAR standing at bar.ca.gov.
Own this shop? Add photos
BAR field office: South El Monte • Licensed since 2012