Ace Bae Auto Repair

Ace Bae Auto Repair is a STAR certified test-and-repair smog check station in Los Angeles, CA.

4.2(12 reviews)

3116 W Venice Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90019-6237

Price

Call for price

Hours

Hours not available

Station type

Test & Repair

Appointments

Walk-ins welcome

STAR Certified - Authorized for directed vehicles and gross polluters

Good to know

Languages

English

Payment

Cash, Credit Card

What to expect at Ace Bae Auto Repair

Ace Bae Auto Repair is licensed by the Bureau of Automotive Repair as a Test & Repair smog station in Los Angeles, so it can run the inspection and, if your car fails, diagnose and fix it in the same shop. It is STAR certified, so it can test vehicles the DMV directs to a STAR station, including gross polluters.

Walk-ins are welcome. Most smog checks take 15 to 30 minutes, and most visits are closer to 20.

What to bring

  • Your registration or DMV renewal notice

    It says whether the car needs a STAR station.

  • The car, with the check engine light off

    On a 2000-or-newer car, a lit check engine light fails the test on its own.

  • A way to pay

    The $8.25 state certificate is paid on top of the test when the car passes, unless the station's price or coupon includes it.

What if I fail?

  • Ace Bae Auto Repair can diagnose and repair the problem in the same shop, then retest the car.
  • Each station sets its own retest price, so ask before the first test.
  • BAR's Consumer Assistance Program pays up to $1,450 toward emissions repairs for income-eligible owners.
Repair assistance (CAP)

Other stations near Ace Bae Auto Repair

Nearby cities in Los Angeles County

Questions about Ace Bae Auto Repair

Ace Bae Auto Repair accepts Cash, Credit Card.


Ace Bae Auto Repair has held a BAR smog license since 1996. You can verify the license status at bar.ca.gov.


Ace Bae Auto Repair has not published a price on SmogCheckDeals. The Bureau of Automotive Repair puts the statewide average at $69.16 as of August 2026, about $65 for a 2000-or-newer vehicle and $73 for 1999-or-older, plus the $8.25 certificate fee. Call (323) 733-5430 for a quote.


Ace Bae Auto Repair does not take online bookings here, but walk-ins are welcome. Call (323) 733-5430 to check the wait.


We don't have hours on file for Ace Bae Auto Repair, so call (323) 733-5430 before you drive over.


Staff at Ace Bae Auto Repair speak English.


The closest alternatives in Los Angeles are Legacy Test Only (0.9 mi) and X Press Smog And Repair (1.5 mi). Both are listed further up this page with their ratings and hours.


How we get this data: BAR licenses and STAR status, Google hours and ratings, coupons published by the station.

Verify this station’s license and STAR standing at bar.ca.gov.

Own this shop? Add photos

Ver en español

BAR field office: Culver City • Licensed since 1996

CallDirections