Wed, 26/04/2017

I recently obtained a Smog Check certificate for my vehicle; now I’m selling it. Do I need have it Smog Check inspected again?

The California Vehicle Code Section 4000.1 (d)(1), specifies that a Smog Check certificate does not apply if “the initial application for transfer is submitted within the 90-day validity period of a smog certificate…”. Therefore, if your vehicle received a Smog Check certificate within the last 90 days, another Smog Check inspection/certificate is NOT required for the transfer of ownership.